Lavender Oil

Scientific Name: Lavandula angustifolia Mill.

lavender
One of the most versatile and widely used oils. Lavender oil is a “universal oil” due to its wide range of uses. Lavender was used historically for its purifying and soothing properties by the ancient Egyptians and Romans. It has also been used for comfort and calm the mind.

Lavender oil can be added to personal care products for fragrance, cleansing and moisturizing. Lavender is one of the most versatile oils for therapeutic purposes. Known as a “universal oil”, if you can only have one oil, pick lavender. Lavandula angustifolia is regarded as the highest quality lavender essential oil used in aromatherapy.

Therapeutic lavender essential oil (Lavandula angustifolia Mill.) is available wild-crafted from the flowering tops of the plant, sourced from high altitude locations in France, so the plant is naturally high in therapeutic properties. The FDA has included lavender on the generally regarded as safe (GRAS) list.

Lavender Precautions

Lavender is very gentle. Always test a small amount of any essential oil first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.

Scroll to Top