Geranium Oil

Scientific Name: Pelargonium graveolens roseum

All parts of the geranium plant were used by Native Americans for a variety of uses. It has also been used for all types of skin care, as well as for emotional balancing. It is a very versatile essential oil.

This geranium is specifically “rose geranium”. While it does have some rose floral notes, it is not a substitute for rose essential oil.

Therapeutic geranium essential oil (Pelargonium roseum) is available from wild-crafted leaves and flowering tops of the plant in Egypt or Madagascar.

Geranium Precautions

Always test a small amount of any essential oil first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.

Note: This information is for educational purposes only, and it is not guaranteed to be complete.

Scroll to Top